privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated February 10, 2019
Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Trusted Senior Advisors (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or
“our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any
questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please
contact us at info@trustedsenioradvisors.com.
When you visit our website www.trustedsenioradvistors.com, and use our services, you trust us with your
personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy
policy. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it
and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is
important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of
our Sites and our services.
This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as
www.trustedsenioradvistors.com), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them
collectively in this privacy policy as the “Sites”).
Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing
your personal information with us.

TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?
12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us
In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact
information, passwords and security data, and payment information.
We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when expressing an interest in obtaining
information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Sites or otherwise
contacting us.
The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Sites,
the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can
include the following:
Name and Contact Data. We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone
number, and other similar contact data.
Credentials. We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for
authentication and account access.
Payment Data. We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your
payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your
payment instrument. All payment data is stored by our payment processor and you should review its
privacy policies and contact the payment processor directly to respond to your questions.
All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us
of any changes to such personal information.
Information collected from other sources
In Short: We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, and other outside
sources.
We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing
partners, as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources
include: social media profile information; marketing leads and search results and links, including paid
listings (such as sponsored links).

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment
of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.
We use personal information collected via our Sites for a variety of business purposes described below.
We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests,
in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal
obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.
We use the information we collect or receive:
To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third party marketing
partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in
accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the
” WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS ” below).
Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display content and
advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure
its effectiveness.
For other Business Purposes. We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as
data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to
evaluate and improve our Sites, products, services, marketing and your experience.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to protect your rights, or to
fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal
    information in a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our
    legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your
    personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in
    order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or
    legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public
    authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate,
    prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations
    involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation
    in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following
situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during
    negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our
    business to another company.
  • Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit
    the Sites. These companies may use information about your visits to our Website(s) and other websites
    that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about
    goods and services of interest to you.
  • Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those
    affiliates to honor this privacy policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint
    venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
    Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain
    products, services or promotions.

 

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.
We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store
information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain
cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy
policy unless otherwise required by law.
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this
privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or
other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for
longer than 1 year.
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either
delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been
stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any
further processing until deletion is possible.

6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical
security measures.
We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the
security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot
guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal
information, transmission of personal information to and from our Sites is at your own risk. You should only
access the services within a secure environment.

7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.
We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Sites, you
represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to
such minor dependent’s use of the Sites. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18
years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly
delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under
age 18, please contact us at info@trustedsenioradvisors.com.

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your
personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority.
You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/dataprotection/
bodies/authorities/index_en.htm
Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer,
you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to
remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Sites. To opt-out of
interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Sites visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ .

9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track
(“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your
online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and
implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser
signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a
standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that
practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your
personal information.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are
California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about
categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and
the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately
preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please
submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Sites, you
have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Sites. To request removal
of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email
address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the
data is not publicly displayed on the Sites, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or
comprehensively removed from our systems.

11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.
We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated
“Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material
changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or
by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be
informed of how we are protecting your information.

12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at info@trustedsenioradvisors.com
or by post to:
Trusted Senior Advisors
28 Myrenia Ave
Ingalls, IN 46048
United States

Recent Posts

Archives

Categories